Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association Poll Results

2008 Coaches 2008 Week 5 Poll Results
Division I
Place	ID	School                        	1st	2nd	3rd	4th	5th	Pts	Record
1	837	Lakota West (W. Chstr)        	23	1			1	254	21-1
2	1354	St Ignatius (Cle)             		4	7	3	2	153	21-5
3	1142	Northmont (Clytn)             		7	4	4	2	147	25-3
4	717	Hilliard Darby                		5	1	3	1	106	23-4
4	1016	Mentor                        	2	3	3	1	1	106	20-4
6	1470	Springboro                    		1	4	3	4	98	22-4
7	1056	Moeller, Archbishop (Cin)     		1	1	4	5	94	19-6
8	522	Elder (Cin)                   		4	2	2	2	92	18-5
9	764	Jackson (Mass)                	3		1			64	18-4
10	124	Anthony Wayne (WhtHse)        		1	2	2	1	62	 19-5
11	304	Canfield                      	1			1	1	54	20-2
12	1034	Milford                       			1	1	1	52	22-4
13	716	Hilliard Davidson             		1			1	38	20-6
14	1255	Pickerington  North           			1	1		35	23-4
15	1388	St Xavier (Cin)               			1		1	33	18-6
16	1606	Wadsworth                     				2		21	17-6
17	1248	Perrysburg                    			1	1		20	15-6
18	336	Centerville                   					1	19	17-5
19	740	Hudson                        						14	16-7
20	1750	Zanesville                    		1				13	23-3
Other teams receiving votes (points):
Mayfield (11), La Salle (Cin) (11), South (Wil'by) (10), Strongsville (10), Glen Este (Cin) (7)
Cuyahoga Falls (7), Hayes (Del) (7), Start (Tol) (6), North (Spr) (6), Stow-Munroe Falls (6)
Steele (Amh) (6), Bowling Green (6), Springfield (Holnd) (5), Brecksville-Broadview Hts (5)
St Edward (Lkwd) (4), Solon (3), Brunswick (3), Lebanon (3), Worthington Kilbourne (Cols) (2)
Twinsburg (2)

Division II
Place	ID	School                        	1st	2nd	3rd	4th	5th	Pts	Record
1	464	Defiance                      	24	4		2		290	21-1
2	1348	St. Francis De Sales (Cols)   	3	15	6	4		243	23-2
3	1614	Walsh Jesuit (Cuy.Flls)       	1	3	10	7	6	211	20-3
4	1626	Washington CH                 		6	7	5	2	173	21-2
5	286	Buckeye Valley (Delwr)        			1	5	9	144	20-3
6	824	Lake Catholic (Mentor)        				2	4	126	19-4
7	774	Jefferson Area                			2	2	4	84	17-2
8	196	Benedictine (Clev)            		1	2		1	76	19-6
9	1522	Tallmadge                     	2	1	2	2		65	20-2
10	472	Dover                         				1	2	54	21-5
11	1412	Shawnee (Lima)                					1	53	21-5
12	738	Hubbard                       						38	18-8
13	964	Marlington (Allnce)           					1	15	19-5
14	1680	West Holmes (Millrsbrg)       						13	19-4
15	1534	Tippecanoe (Tip City)         						12	19-9
16	1180	ND-CL (Chrdn)                 						10	18-2
17	310	Cardinal Mooney (Young)       						7	20-4
18	998	McNicholas (Cin)              						4	
18	1208	Orange (Pppr Pk)              						4	
18	802	Kenston (Chgr. Falls)         						4	
Other teams receiving votes (points):
Central Catholic (Tol) (3), Valley View (Grm'twn) (3), Fostoria (3), Vermilion (3)
Batavia (3), Ross (Hamltn) (2), New Albany (2), Steubenville (2), Bay (B'Vllge) (2)
Wyoming (Cin) (1)

Division III
Place	ID	School                        	1st	2nd	3rd	4th	5th	Pts	Record
1	102	Adena (Frnkft)                	9	9	6	3		249	24-2
2	369	Cincinnati Hills C.A.         	4	8	6	4	2	214	20-2
3	1696	Wheelersburg                  	12	4			1	175	22-0
4	1752	Zane Trace (Chille)           		2	3	5	8	167	23-3
5	1724	Woodridge (Penins)            	3	1	4	2	3	160	20-3
6	572	Fairview (Shrwd)              	1	2	1	7	1	130	18-1
7	530	Elmwood (Blmdle)              		1	1	2	3	97	19-2
8	706	Heath (Cols)                  	1		4	3	1	89	21-4
9	1230	Parkway (Rockfrd)             		1		2	1	81	20-4
10	1580	Ursaline (Young)              		2		1	3	78	19-5
11	1352	St Henry                      					1	46	19-5
11	318	Carlisle                      			1		2	46	21-5
13	158	Badin (Hamltn)                			3		2	36	20-5
14	394	Coldwater                     					2	27	20-4
15	340	Canton Central Catholic       			1	1		24	23-3
16	924	Madison  (Mddltwn)            						9	17-7
17	578	Federal Hocking (Stewart)     						5	18-4
17	466	Delta                         						5	17-3
19	1712	Williamsburg                  						4	
20	218	Bishop Hartley (Cols)         						3	17-6
Other teams receiving votes (points):
Newcomerstown (2), Wellston (1), Wellington (1), Madison Plains (Lndn) (1)

Division IV
Place	ID	School                        	1st	2nd	3rd	4th	5th	Pts	Record
1	134	Patrick Henry (Hamler)        	12	3	4	5	3	236	20-2
2	1284	Reading                       	7	7	4	3	1	217	20-3
3	1090	Newark Catholic               	3	4	6	6	5	202	19-6
4	1536	Toronto                       	2	1	6	4	9	179	20-5
5	642	Gilmour Acad.(Gates Mls)      	2	7	2	5	3	175	20-4
6	154	Ayersville (Def)              		1		1	2	97	18-5
6	823	Lake Center Christian (Hrtvlle)		1		2	2	97	18-2
8	714	Hiland (Berlin)               		2	2	1		71	20-2
9	566	Fairport Harding              		2			1	65	16-6
10	430	Covington                     		1			1	49	17-5
10	1454	Southern (Racine)             			1		1	49	18-5
12	136	Arlington                     	1		2			32	17-1
13	602	Fort Loramie                  						12	16-11
13	1370	St Joseph Cent.Cath. (Fre)    	1					12	18-6
15	240	Botkins                       	1					10	17-5
15	1514	Symmes Valley (Wllw Wd)       				1		10	 
17	667	Cin. Christian (Ind Sprngs)   						9	16-5
17	772	Jefferson (Delphos)           						9	13-6
17	326	Catholic Centeral (Steub)     			1			9	19-5
17	852	Lehman Catholic (Sidney)      					1	9	 
Other teams receiving votes (points):
Malvern (8), St Joseph Central (Irntn) (8), Kingsway Christian (Orrvlle) (7), Mohawk (Sycmre) (5)
Hopewell-Loudon (Bascin) (3), Cincinnati Country Day (3), Toledo Christian (Tol) (3)
Central Christian (Kidron) (2), Crestview (Convoy) (2), Crestline (2), Minster (1)
Franklin Monroe (Ptsbrg) (1), Tuscarawas Central Catholic (1)